Home / Education / CANADA STUDY VISA
How to Get a Canadian Student Visa

CANADA STUDY VISA

Canada invites a large population of students from all over the world.Getting a study permit is a must if you are planning your education in Canada. Once you get the study permit, you will be eligible to study at an approved institution for the appropriate duration of the course.

In some exceptional cases you may not necessarily have a study visa:



If the duration of your studying subject is less than 6 months
If you are a relative to a foreign representative to Canada.
If you belong to a foreign armed force.
To be eligible to study in Canada:
You must have an approval of any Canadian school, college, and university.
You should have enough money to support yourself on
tuition fees;
daily living expenses of you and your family member who accompanies to Canada; and
able to arrange return airline tickets for you and your family member accompanying you
You should be a law follower and should not be involved in any criminal offense, which should be backed by police certificate



You must be in good health condition and if needed willing to complete a medical examination
You must be able to convenience an immigration office that you will leave Canada after completion of the course.
A Temporary Resident Visa may also be required if the student is a citizen of a country from which Temporary Resident Visas are required for entry into Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.

Working in Canada as a Student
You are permitted to work in Canada, while you are a student under any Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC’s) work programs for students.

Under the following categories students are eligible to work during their study in Canada:

On campus without a Work Permit;
Off campus with a Work Permit;
In Co-op and Internship Programs, where work experience is part of the curriculum, with a Work Permit.
In addition to this, spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for a work permit for the duration of the study permit.

Upon graduation, a foreign student may apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. Under this program, the work permit may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years.

Leave a Reply With Your Facebook

Check Also

Skylight-manufacturers

4 Important Factors to Consider Before Investing on Skylights

Skylights, these days, have become the need of a house especially for those where there …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seventeen − 4 =